Mayor's Youth Advisory Board

Mayor's Youth Advisory Board for 2019-2020
The Mayor’s Youth Advisory Board is a board in which students are placed on the boards of various local government agencies and non-profit organizations such as the Board of Health, the Emergency Management Agency, and the United Way. By participating in the Mayor’s Youth Advisory Board students serve as the student or youth voice for the community whereby they get to voice youth perspectives on issues facing the community, and they get to learn about how these boards operate and make decisions.


Community Board Student Members
Aviation Commission
Bona Vista Braydon York, Vicky Qiu, Maya James, Indiya Swain
Carver Community Center Madison Saban, Evvie Mitchem
Cemetery Board Madison Collins, Emily Rizer
Council of Challenged Individuals
Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors Ethan Zackschewski, Jannessa Reece
Child Abuse Pevention Council Alexa Kughen, Janneth Contreras
Community Foundation Board of Directors Cole Scheiman, Kendra Cline
Community Foundation Grant Making Gabe Lage, Lydia Emry
Convention & Visitors Commission Megan Morris, Rachel Hillman
Economic Development Council  
Emergency Management Board Gene Yang, Summer Bordner
Board of Health Mitchell Wyrick, Hannah Smith
Historic Review Board Molly Hunter, Makayla Adcock
Housing Authority Ava Briggs, Emma Hawkins
Humane Society Emma Hulet, Claire Seagrave
Library Board Treasure Ebikwo, Dalva Raposo
Alcoholic Beverage Commission Chris Qiu, Elias Fuentes
Downtown Association Board Kiersten Moss, Jayleah St. Clair
Parks and Recreation Board Colleen Weaver, Kamryn Booher
Plan Commission Shanelle Majors, Rylee Tharp
Samaritan Caregivers Mariana Taskey, Layla Samuel
School Board Olivia Hicks, Aliya Clark
Senior Citizens Advisory Board  
Substance Abuse Prevention Olivia Persons, Kaitlynn Johnson
Traffic Commission  
United Way Board of Directors Harrison Reed, Jada Mims
United Way Communications Council Alexis Hall, Breanna Harris
United Way Fund Distribution  
United Way Community Access Council Abigail Deditch, Sarah Stonebraker
United Vol. Act. Comm.  
United Way Impact Committee Kaelyn Vandiver, Molly Mavrick
YMCA Membership Committee Gwen Arvay, Ashlee Lancaster
Zoning Board of Appeals

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2019 West Corporation. All rights reserved.