2017-2018 Boys Varsity Swimming & Diving

 2017 Boys Swim Team
Coaches: Jay Meck (Head Coach); Stacia Siefert (Diving Coach)

Managers:  Sean Childers and Kaili Hu
       
 Seniors Juniors Sophomores Freshmen
Christian Abney
Jack Aviles
Austin Shapiro
Max Waltemath
Deuce Bailey
Greyson Bolding
Andrew Joyce
Cortlandt Kalkstein
Criofan Liggin-Packwood
Michael McGraw
Dakota Stalter
Jack Stevens
Max White
Cameron Bryant
Nahum Lamberson
Braden York
Logan Pitner
Caleb Smith

Date Opponent Time Score
Nov. 20 Manchester (H) 5:00 pm (W) 114-44
200 med relay 1st Christian Abney, Cortlandt
Kalkstein, Max White, Michael McGraw 1:56.44
200 Free 1st Cortlandt Kalkstein 2:21.85
200 IM 1st Max White 2:21.25
100 Fly 1st Christian Abney 1:07.25
200 Free Relay 1st Caleb Smith, Nahum
Lamberson, Criofan Liggin-Packwoood, Logan
Pitner 1:51.88
100 Back 1st Christian Abney 1:07.15
100 Breast 1st Max White 1:11.42
400 Free Relay 1st Abney, Brayden York,
Kalkstein, White 3:50.21

Kokomo's first swim meet of the year saw a lot
of new faces on the team. This meet is the
benchmark times and all the boys know there is
plenty of room for improvement.
- Coach Meck
Dec. 2 Richmond (T) 10:00 am (L) 98-85
200 free Max White 1:54.74
100 fly Max White 55.21
100 free Christian Abney 55.34
100 back Christian Abney 1:07.53
​Coach Meck
Dec.  6 Marion (H) 5:30 pm (W) 129-41
200 Med Relay 1st Christian Abney, Austin
Shapiro, Max White, Andrew Joyce 1:59.68
200 Free 1st Abney 2:07.58
200 IM 1st Brayden York 2:39.93
50 Free 1st Max White 24.12
Diving 1st Max Waltemath 202.10
100 Fly 1st Abney 1:05.84
100 Free 1st Cortlandt Kalkstein 57.09
200 Free Relay 1st Logan Pitner, Andrew
Joyce, Courtlandt Kalkstein, Brayden York
1:46.66
100 Back 1st Max White 1:02.01
100 Breast 1st Brayden York 1:22.25
400 Free Relay Abney, Austin Shapiro,
Kalkstein, White 3:53.29
​Coach Meck
Dec. 9 Twin Lakes Invitational (T) 10:00 am Kokomo took first place with 126 points.
200 Med 1st Christian Abney, Cortlandt Kalkstein, Max White, Jack Stevens 1:50.54
4x 100 Med Brayden York, Nahum Lamberson, Kalkstein, Stevens 4:48.97
200 Free Austin Shapiro, Michael McGraw,Criofan Packwood, Logan Pitner 1:51.26
200 Fly Stevens, Abney, York, White 1:52.19
400 Free Abney, Kalkstein, Stevens, White 3:35.44
200 Back Abney, Lamberson, Drew Coram, White 2:06.06
- Coach Meck
Dec. 11 Northwestern (H) 5:30 pm (L) 96-84
200 Medley relay 1st Christian Abney, Jack Stevens, Max White, Cortlandt Kalkstein
1:48.50
200 Free 1st White 1:57.07
200 IM 1st Stevens 2:14..21
Diving 1st Max Waltemath 220.70
100 Fly White 55.30
100 Free Abney 54.78
100 Breast Stevens 1:10.36
400 Free Relay Abney, Kalkstein, White, Stevens 3:53.29

It was a tough loss for the Katfish. The gentlemen competed and came out with some very strong performances, but in the end Northwestern was a very deep team and picked up a few more points with their 3rd place finishes to take the team victory.
- Coach Meck
Dec. 18 Logansport (H) 5:30 pm (W) 113-49
200 Free 1st Jack Stevens 2:03.96, 2nd Andrew Joyce 2:13.70
200 IM 1st Cortlandt Kalkstein 2:30.46
50 Free 1st Max White 24.28
Diving 1st Max Waltemath 223.85
100 Fly 1st Christian Abney 1:07.22 2nd Austin Shapiro 1:15.53
100 Free 1st Stevens 51.55 2nd Joyce 59.53
500 Free 1st Max White 5:08.27
200 Free Relay 1st White, Abney, Kalkstein, Stevens 1:36.64
100 Back 1st Abney 1:11.23 2nd Drew Coram 1:14..26
100 Breast 1st Kalkstein 1:18.44
400 Free Relay 1st White, Kalkstein, Abney, Stevens 3:39.70
- Coach Meck
Jan. 2 Hamilton Heights (H) 5:30 pm Weather postponement - make-up unknown
Jan. 6 NCC @ PU 10:00 am Harrison 384, McCutcheon 366, Richmond 304, Lafayette Jeff 255.5, Anderson 239, Kokomo 224, Muncie Central 169, Marion 113, Logansport 92.5

• 200 Medley Relay Kokomo 9th Drew Coram, Brayden York, Austin Shapiro, Logan Pitner 2:05.62
• 200 Free 2nd Max White 1;47.35, 15th Andrew Joyce 2:11.68
• 200 IM 3rd Jack Stevens 2:07.38, 12th Brayden York 2:37.60, 16th Nahum Lamberson 2:46.73
• 50 Free 4th Cortlandt Kalkstein 23.86, 13th Caleb Smith 24.90
• Diving 4th Max Waltemath 298.40
• 100 Butterfly 3rd Max White 53.78, 12th Christian Abney 1:03.73
• 100 Free 1st Jack Stevens 49.79
• 500 Free 10th Brayden York 5:50.65
• 200 Free Relay 2nd White, Abney, Kalkstein, Stevens 1:33.45
• 100 Backstroke 10th Christian Abney 1:04.58, 14th Caleb Smith 1:10.50
• 100 Breaststroke 13th Austin Shapiro 1:19.90, 16th Cortlandt Kalkstein 1:23.96
• 400 Free Relay 2nd White, Abney, Kalkstein, Stevens 3:26.71
- Coach Meck
Jan. 9 Lewis Cass (T) 6:00 pm (W) 94-86
• 200 medley relay 1st Christian Abney, Jack Stevens, Max White, Logan Pitner
1:52.52
• 200 Free 1st White 1:59.16
• Diving 1st Max Waltemath 232.05
• 200 free Relay Cortlandt Kalkstein, Pitner, Caleb Smith, Stevens 1:40.78
• 100 Back 1st Abney 1:03.26
• 400 Free Relay 1st White, Abney, Kalkstein, Stevens 3:40.19

The Katfish had a very competitive meet with Cass on Tuesday night. The team swam to a first and third place finish in all three relays. That was the difference in the meet.
- Coach Meck
Jan. 11 Oak Hill (H) 5:00 pm (L) 97-88
• 200 Medley Relay 1st Christian Abney, Jack Stevens, Max White, Cortlandt Kalkstein 1:48.26
• 200 Free 1st White 1:53.44
• 100 Fly 1st White 54.96
• 100 Free 1st Stevens 51.55
• 500 Free 1st Kalkstein 5.48.19
• 100 Back 1st Stevens 1:00.92
• 400 Free Relay White, Abney, Kalkstein, Stevens 3:34.45
The Katfish swam a very competitive meet against Oak Hill. We are still working on depth in a couple of spots as we prepare for Sectionals.
- Coach Meck
Jan. 13 Anderson/Muncie Central (H) 10:00 am Kokomo 106 - Anderson 70
Kokomo 115 - Muncie Central 59
• 200 Medley Relay 1st Christian Abney, Jack Stevens, Max White, Logan Pitner 1:49.69
• 200 Free 1st Max White 1:53.26 4th Andrew Joyce 2:08.73
• 200 IM 1st Jack Stevens 2:11.96, 4th Brayden York 2:41.50
• 50 Free 1st Cortlandt Kalkstein 24.55 3rd Caleb Smith 26.25
• Diving 1st Max Waltemath 212.10
• 100 Fly 1st Max White 55.84, 2nd Abney 1:01.71
• 100 Free 2nd Kalkstein 54.41 4th Cameron Bryant 58.87
• 500 Free 2nd Brayden York 5:57.64, 3rd Andrew Joyce 6:01.48
• 200 Free Relay 1st Logan Pitner, Caleb Smith, Cameron Bryant, Cortlandt Kalkstein 1:41.83
• 100 Back 1st Abney 1:03.25, 4th Caleb Smith 1:10..63
• 100 Breast 1st Stevens 1:08.35
• 400 Free Relay 1st White, Abney, Kalkstein, Stevens 3:46.35

It was a good meet for the Katfish with a number of personal bests.

The Katfish swim Harrison and West Lafayette on Wednesday at West Lafayette.
- Coach Meck
Jan. 17 West Lafayette/Harrison @ WL 5:30 pm  
Jan. 23 Frankfort (T) 6:00 pm  
Jan. 25 Western (H) 5:30 pm  

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2018 West Corporation. All rights reserved.